Andruw Jones

Center Field

1996—2012

andruw-jones-atlanta-braves
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
#77
Center Field RANK
#14

Player Detail

Andruw Rudolf
GIVEN NAME
Jones
SURNAME
April 23, 1977, in Willemstad, , Curacao
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1996—2012
Playing Career
Played from 19-35
PLAYING AGE
Atlanta Braves
Los Angeles Dodgers
Texas Rangers
Chicago White Sox
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Atlanta Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Curaçao Kid
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 225
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 15, 1996
Major League Debut
October 3, 2012
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Andruw Jones?

Shallow-playing center fielder, evolved into power hitter for Braves dynasty.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Prior to the 2005 season, Jones received advice from Willie Mays, who suggested he pull inside pitches more. That year, Andruw slugged 51 home runs.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2196
1933
434
1289
.254
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2000 Braves

23 Years Old

.303
AVG
36
HR
104
RBI
122
RUNS
.366
OBP
199
HITS
36
2B
6
3B
.541
SLG
59
BB
21
SB
8.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.254
.337
.486

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.823
.762
108.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
54.5
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Andruw Jones Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Jones
526
134
83
27
2
30
89
62
121
11
256
202
.254
.337
.486
823
AVG CF
535
144
80
27
5
16
71
52
104
19
227
201
.269
.337
.425
.762

Andruw Jones Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
14
12
12
11
34
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
13
9
9
10
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Andruw Jones PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
62.7
46.3
34.2
22.5
4.62
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Andruw Jones
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
290.1
188.5
136.9
88.6
21.4
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Andruw Jones
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x