Bill Russell

Shortstop

1969—1986

bill-russell
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#90

Player Detail

William Ellis
GIVEN NAME
Russell
SURNAME
October 21, 1948, in Pittsburg, KS
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1969—1986
Playing Career
Played from 20-37
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
1981
World Series titles
Ropes
NICKNAME
18
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 7, 1969
Major League Debut
October 1, 1986
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Bill Russell?

Made himself into a shortstop; served as part of long-running Dodgers infield with Steve Garvey, Davey Lopes, and Ron Cey.

30

HITTING

20

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2181
1926
46
627
.263
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1982 Dodgers

33 Years Old

.274
AVG
3
HR
46
RBI
64
RUNS
.357
OBP
136
HITS
20
2B
2
3B
.340
SLG
63
BB
10
SB
4.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.263
.310
.338

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.648
.626
103.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
26.3
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Bill Russell Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Russell
547
144
60
22
4
3
47
36
50
12
185
183
.263
.310
.338
648
AVG SS
541
133
61
19
5
4
48
45
68
14
174
180
.246
.304
.322
.626

Bill Russell Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
90
74
NR
72
84
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
62
100
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bill Russell PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
31.3
21.3
12.4
10.9
2.32
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Bill Russell
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
188.5
116.1
UNK
52.7
14.0
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Bill Russell
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x