Billy Rhines

Pitcher

1890—1899

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
PITCHER LeveL
Regular
Pitcher rank
NR
ALL-TIME

Player Detail

March 14, 1869, in Ridgway, PA
BORN
January 30, 1922, in Ridgway, PA
DIED

1890—1899

Playing Career
PLAYING AGE

Right-Handed

THREW

POWER/FINESSE

PITCHING STYLE

Phillies

Primary Team
NONE
World Series Titles
NONE
Nickname
5-11
HEIGHT
168
WEIGHT

April 22, 1890

MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT

June 22, 1899

FINAL GAME

WHO IS Billy Rhines?

More information coming soon on this player.

Career Stats

WINS LOSSES IP STRIKEOUTS WALKS ERA
NA
NA
1891.0
NA
NA
UNK

Billy Rhines PITCHES

1. Slow Curve
2. Change
3. Shine Ball

1890 Reds

21 Years Old

28
WINS
17
LOSSES
1.95
ERA
186
ERA+
401.1
IP
337
HITS
182
SO
113
BB
45
STARTS
6
SHO
SAVES
11.0
WAR

PITCHER LUCK

MORRIS WINS* deGROM LOSSES*
NA
NA

*MORRIS WIN: ALLOWED 5+ ER BUT STILL GOT THE WIN.

*DEGROM LOSS: WENT 7+ IP & ALLOWED 1 ER OR LESS, BUT DID NOT GET A WIN.

Rate Stats

ERA+ K/BB RATIO
NA
NA

QUALITY START: MINIMUM OF 6 IP WITH 3 ER OR LESS.

K/BB RATIO: HOW MANY STRIKEOUTS THE PITCHER RECORDS PER WALK.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS HOF JAWS
29.9
61.4

JAWS: AVERAGE OF WAR & WAR7 (BEST 7 SEASONS).

PITCHING TEAMMATES

COMING SOON

FAVORITE CATCHER

Learn More About Rhines

Billy Rhines Rankings

AMONG PITCHERS According to these sources

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS POSNANSKI JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
UNK
NR
NR
NR = NOT RANKED         UNK = Unknown

Among Pitchers All-Time (Top 100)

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
82
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Billy Rhines Pitcher Value

WINS ABOVE REPLACEMENT

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.7
31.0
16.2
21.4
3.04
73.0
49.8
30.3
21.5
3.71
BLUE = Billy Rhines
GRAY= AVERAGE HALL OF FAME PITCHER

WIN SHARES

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
302.1
173.9
UNK
86.0
UNK
BLUE = Billy Rhines
GRAY= AVERAGE HALL OF FAME PITCHER

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x