Carlos Gomez

Center Field

2007—2019

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#95

Player Detail

Carlos Argelis
GIVEN NAME
Gomez
SURNAME
December 4, 1985, in Santiago, Santiago, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2007—2019
Playing Career
Played from 21-33
PLAYING AGE
New York Mets
Minnesota Twins
Milwaukee Brewers
Houston Astros
Texas Rangers
Tampa Bay Rays
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Milwaukee Brewers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Go-Go,Cargo, El Titere
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 13, 2007
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

50

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1461
1172
142
536
.256
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2013 Brewers

27 Years Old

.284
AVG
24
HR
73
RBI
80
RUNS
.338
OBP
152
HITS
27
2B
10
3B
.506
SLG
37
BB
40
SB
7.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.256
.315
.419

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.733
.739
98.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.7
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Carlos Gomez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Gomez
542
136
77
27
5
17
63
37
145
31
223
186
.256
.315
.419
733
AVG CF
538
141
77
27
5
15
66
49
120
19
221
196
.262
.328
.411
.739

Carlos Gomez Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
95
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
90
89
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Carlos Gomez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.4
23.0
19.3
14.7
2.70
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Carlos Gomez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
134.1
108.5
UNK
62.6
14.8
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Carlos Gomez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x