Cliff Floyd

Left Field

1993—2009

cliff-floyd
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#69

Player Detail

Cornelius Clifford
GIVEN NAME
Floyd
SURNAME
December 5, 1972, in Chicago, IL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1993—2009
Playing Career
Played from 20-36
PLAYING AGE
Montreal Expos
Florida Marlins
Boston Red Sox
New York Mets
Chicago Cubs
Tampa Bay Rays
San Diego Padres
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Montreal Expos
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
30
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-5 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 18, 1993
Major League Debut
June 17, 2009
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1621
1479
233
865
.278
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2001 Marlins

28 Years Old

.317
AVG
31
HR
103
RBI
123
RUNS
.390
OBP
176
HITS
44
2B
4
3B
.578
SLG
59
BB
18
SB
6.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.278
.358
.482

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.840
.796
105.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
25.6
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Cliff Floyd Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Floyd
526
146
82
34
2
23
86
59
105
15
254
215
.278
.358
.482
840
AVG LF
529
144
79
29
4
19
92
59
104
12
237
208
.272
.348
.448
.796

Cliff Floyd Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
69
76
67
77
95
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
79
66
81
50
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Cliff Floyd PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.9
25.3
16.7
16.2
2.58
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Cliff Floyd
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
189.3
137.3
UNK
73.1
18.9
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Cliff Floyd
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x