Dave Cash

Second Base

1969—1980

dave-cash
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#71

Player Detail

David
GIVEN NAME
Cash
SURNAME
June 11, 1948, in Utica, NY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1969—1980
Playing Career
Played from 21-32
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Philadelphia Phillies
Montreal Expos
San Diego Padres
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
1971
World Series titles
Action Dog
NICKNAME
30
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 13, 1969
Major League Debut
October 5, 1980
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

30

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Cash was part of the first all-black starting lineup in National League or American League history. On September 1, 1971, the Pirates’ starting lineup was: Rennie Stennett, 2B; Gene Clines, CF; Roberto Clemente, RF; Willie Stargell, LF; Manny Sanguillén, C; Dave Cash, 3B; Al Oliver, 1B; Jackie Hernández, SS; and Dock Ellis, P.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1422
1571
21
426
.283
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1975 Phillies

27 Years Old

.305
AVG
4
HR
57
RBI
111
RUNS
.356
OBP
213
HITS
40
2B
3
3B
.388
SLG
56
BB
13
SB
5.1
WAR
Had his best season after being traded to Phils from Pirates to make room for Rennie Stennett.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.283
.334
.358

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.692
.661
105.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.5
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dave Cash Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cash
550
156
73
24
6
2
42
42
31
12
197
199
.283
.334
.358
692
AVG 2B
537
137
65
20
4
6
53
49
60
13
183
189
.255
.319
.342
.661

Dave Cash Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
71
82
79
75
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
72
74
69
71
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dave Cash PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.6
21.4
17.4
13.0
2.91
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Dave Cash
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
163.2
130.6
99.2
70.7
18.5
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Dave Cash
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x