George Kelly

Hall of Fame

First Base

1915—1932

george-kelly
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
First Base RANK
NR

Player Detail

George Lange
GIVEN NAME
Kelly
SURNAME
September 10, 1895, in San Francisco, CA
BORN
October 13, 1984, in Burlingame, CA, USA
DIED
1915—1932
Playing Career
Played from 19-36
PLAYING AGE
New York Giants
Cincinnati Reds
Brooklyn Dodgers
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
1921-22
World Series titles
High Pockets
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 18, 1915
Major League Debut
July 26, 1932
FINAL GAME

WHO IS George Kelly?

Called High Pockets because of his impossibly long legs. Had a strong arm and played for Giants in 1920s when they won four pennants.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1622
1778
148
1020
.297

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1924 New York Giants

28 Years Old

.324
AVG
21
HR
136
RBI
91
RUNS
.371
OBP
185
HITS
37
2B
9
3B
.531
SLG
38
BB
7
SB
4.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.297
.342
.452

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.794
.777
102.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.5
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

George Kelly Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Kelly
548
162
75
31
7
14
93
35
63
6
248
200
.297
.342
.452
794
AVG 1B
537
159
73
26
9
8
84
44
41
9
228
206
.296
.353
.424
.777

George Kelly Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
104
NR
87
91
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
93
82
73
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

George Kelly PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.2
23.9
18.7
12.4
2.51
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = George Kelly
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
188.7
142.5
UNK
69.9
18.8
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = George Kelly
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x