Julio Franco

Shortstop

1982—2007

julio-franco-shortstop
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#34

Player Detail

Julio Cesar
GIVEN NAME
Franco
SURNAME
August 23, 1958, in Hato Mayor del Rey, Hato Mayor, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1982—2007
Playing Career
Played from 23-48
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
Cleveland Indians
Texas Rangers
Chicago White Sox
Tampa Bay Devil Rays
Atlanta Braves
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Texas Rangers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Methuselah
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 23, 1982
Major League Debut
September 17, 2007
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Julio Franco?

All-Star middle infielder, became oldest position player in MLB history (49 years old).

60

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 2004 at the age of 45, Franco was the oldest regular position player in baseball history. He eventually played 32 years in professional baseball.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2527
2586
173
1194
.298
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1990 Rangers

31 Years Old

.296
AVG
11
HR
69
RBI
96
RUNS
.383
OBP
172
HITS
27
2B
1
3B
.402
SLG
82
BB
31
SB
6.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.298
.365
.417

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.782
.694
113.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.0
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Julio Franco Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Franco
535
159
79
25
3
11
74
57
83
17
223
218
.298
.365
.417
782
AVG SS
540
142
70
26
4
9
62
43
80
12
203
189
.262
.319
.375
.694

Julio Franco Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
34
40
25
36
33
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
33
42
37
29
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Julio Franco PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
43.4
30.7
24.1
18.3
2.78
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Julio Franco
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
271.4
154.5
118.2
80.7
17.3
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Julio Franco
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x