Lonnie Smith

Left Field

1978—1994

lonnie-smith-phillies-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#44

Player Detail

Lonnie
GIVEN NAME
Smith
SURNAME
December 22, 1955, in Chicago, IL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1978—1994
Playing Career
Played from 22-38
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
St. Louis Cardinals
Kansas City Royals
Atlanta Braves
Pittsburgh Pirates
Baltimore Orioles
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
1980, 1982, 1985
World Series titles
Skates
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 2, 1978
Major League Debut
August 10, 1994
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Lonnie Smith?

Incredibly fast, but not incredibly smart ballplayer. Started for three World Championship teams on three different franchises in the 1980s.

50

HITTING

40

POWER

80

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

20

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Lonnie is the only player to be a member of three different World Series winning teams (the Phillies, Cardinals, and Royals) within a single decade, and he did this in a six-year period.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1613
1488
98
533
.288
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1989 Braves

33 Years Old

.315
AVG
21
HR
79
RBI
89
RUNS
.415
OBP
152
HITS
34
2B
4
3B
.533
SLG
76
BB
25
SB
8.8
WAR
Should have won the Gold Glove.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.288
.371
.420

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.791
.744
106.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.1
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Lonnie Smith Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Smith
521
150
92
28
6
10
54
63
86
37
219
222
.288
.371
.420
791
AVG LF
535
143
74
25
4
14
79
54
89
18
219
200
.267
.335
.409
.744

Lonnie Smith Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
44
45
34
47
94
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
42
45
63
26
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Lonnie Smith PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.5
29.7
18.9
19.5
3.86
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Lonnie Smith
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
191.0
132.1
UNK
69.6
19.1
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Lonnie Smith
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x