Luis Aparicio

Hall of Fame

Shortstop

1956—1973

luis-aparicio-white-sox-shortstop
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#27

Player Detail

Luis Ernesto
GIVEN NAME
Aparicio
SURNAME
April 29, 1934, in Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1956—1973
Playing Career
Played from 22-39
PLAYING AGE
Chicago White Sox
Baltimore Orioles
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Go Go Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
1966
World Series titles
Little Louie
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 17, 1956
Major League Debut
September 28, 1973
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Luis Aparicio?

Led the AL in stolen bases in his first nine seasons. One of the most revered players to come out of Venezuela.

50

HITTING

30

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
The Indians had been scouting Aparicio when he was an amatuer, but declined to sign him because general manager Hank Greenberg thought the infielder was too small to ever play in the big leagues.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2599
2677
83
791
.262
15 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1960 White Sox

26 Years Old

.277
AVG
2
HR
61
RBI
86
RUNS
.323
OBP
166
HITS
20
2B
7
3B
.343
SLG
43
BB
51
SB
5.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.262
.311
.343

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.653
.649
101.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
44.2
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Luis Aparicio Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Aparicio
547
143
71
21
5
4
42
39
40
27
187
184
.262
.311
.343
653
AVG SS
537
131
63
20
4
8
54
49
75
10
182
183
.244
.309
.340
.649

Luis Aparicio Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
27
22
38
22
29
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
16
35
68
60
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Luis Aparicio PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
55.9
32.6
19.1
15.5
3.48
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Luis Aparicio
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
293.7
141.6
90.4
65.1
18.3
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Luis Aparicio
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x