Martín Prado

Third Base

2006—2019

martin-prado
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#65

Player Detail

Martin Manuel
GIVEN NAME
Prado
SURNAME
October 27, 1983, in Maracay, Aragua, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2006—2019
Playing Career
Played from 22-35
PLAYING AGE
Atlanta Braves
Arizona Diamondbacks
New York Yankees
Miami Marlins
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Colorado Rockies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Pratt
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 23, 2006
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

50

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1458
1485
98
594
.291
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2012 Braves

28 Years Old

.302
AVG
10
HR
70
RBI
81
RUNS
.359
OBP
186
HITS
42
2B
6
3B
.438
SLG
58
BB
17
SB
5.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.291
.340
.422

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.762
.751
99.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.2
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Martín Prado Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Prado
550
158
68
32
3
10
62
39
69
4
226
200
.291
.340
.422
762
AVG 3B
537
141
70
29
3
17
89
50
111
6
226
197
.263
.330
.421
.751

Martín Prado Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
65
67 (2B)
73
68
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
76
64
88
74
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Martín Prado PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.1
26.4
17.1
14.3
3.12
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Martín Prado
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
155.6
128.3
UNK
66.9
17.2
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Martín Prado
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x