Maury Wills

Shortstop

1959—1972

maury-wills-los-angeles-dodgers-shortstop
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#35

Player Detail

Maurice Morning
GIVEN NAME
Wills
SURNAME
October 2, 1932, in Washington, DC
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1959—1972
Playing Career
Played from 26-39
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Dodgers
Pittsburgh Pirates
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
1959, 1963, 1965
World Series titles
Mousy
NICKNAME
30
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 6, 1959
Major League Debut
October 4, 1972
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Maury Wills?

Broke Ty Cobb’s single-season stolen base record when he swiped 104 bags in 1962.

40

HITTING

30

POWER

80

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Wills was stuck behind Pee Wee Reese on the Dodgers and spent 8 1/2 seasons in the minor leagues. In 22 pro seasons, he had more than 3,200 hits: 1,114 in the minors waiting for chance for a big league job.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1942
2134
20
458
.281
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1962 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1962 Dodgers

29 Years Old

.299
AVG
6
HR
48
RBI
130
RUNS
.347
OBP
208
HITS
13
2B
10
3B
.373
SLG
51
BB
104
SB
6.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.281
.330
.331

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.661
.629
105.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.7
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Maury Wills Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Wills
548
154
77
13
5
1
33
40
49
42
182
195
.281
.330
.331
661
AVG SS
541
133
59
18
4
5
49
45
72
9
175
181
.246
.306
.323
.629

Maury Wills Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
35
55
53
47
24
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
40
51
63
61
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Maury Wills PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
39.8
29.7
20.2
15.5
3.32
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Maury Wills
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
250.4
166.2
126.8
86.5
20.8
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Maury Wills
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x