Dixie Walker

Right Field

1931—1949

dixie-walker-brooklyn-dodgers-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#63

Player Detail

Fred
GIVEN NAME
Walker
SURNAME
September 24, 1910, in Villa Rica, GA
BORN
May 17, 1982, in Birmingham, AL, USA
DIED
1931—1949
Playing Career
Played from 20-38
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Chicago White Sox
Detroit Tigers
Brooklyn Dodgers
Pittsburgh Pirates
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Brooklyn Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The People's Cherce
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 28, 1931
Major League Debut
September 22, 1949
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dixie Walker?

One of the most popular players to wear the Dodgers uniform at Ebbets Field, known as “The People’s Cherce.”

70

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Doxie ranked third in baseball in hits for the 1940s, with 1,512 to help him to a .311 average that decade.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1905
2064
105
1023
.306
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1944 Dodgers

33 Years Old

.357
AVG
13
HR
91
RBI
77
RUNS
.434
OBP
191
HITS
37
2B
8
3B
.529
SLG
72
BB
6
SB
5.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.306
.383
.437

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.820
.786
104.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
38.3
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dixie Walker Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Walker
528
162
81
29
8
8
80
64
25
5
231
227
.306
.383
.437
820
AVG RF
533
153
81
28
7
11
87
58
47
7
227
214
.287
.360
.426
.786

Dixie Walker Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
63
44
64
38
34
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
35
45
55
53
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dixie Walker PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
44.2
32.4
21.9
17.2
3.75
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Dixie Walker
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
278.0
180.9
133.7
88.8
23.6
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Dixie Walker
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x