100 Greatest Right Fielders of All-Time

ALL-TIME TOP 100 LISTS

Baseball's All-Time Greatest Right Fielders Ranked From 1 to 100

RANKNAMEFROMTOCAREERLONG PEAKSHORT PEAKPRIME
1Babe Ruth19141935162.189.741.656.8
2Hank Aaron19541976143.161.728.043.7
3Frank Robinson19561976107.251.624.435.3
4Roberto Clemente1955197294.850.022.939.8
5Mel Ott19261947110.754.726.038.1
6Al Kaline1953197492.848.324.632.8
7Ichiro Suzuki2001201959.743.522.631.5
8Reggie Jackson1967198774.048.024.532.3
9Mookie Betts2014202256.450.627.540.0
10Larry Walker1989200572.741.822.331.4
11Tony Gwynn1982200169.240.521.130.1
12Dwight Evans1972199167.136.418.127.7
13Vladimir Guerrero1996201159.542.021.029.7
14Bobby Abreu1996201460.241.619.129.7
15Harry Heilmann1914193272.146.823.734.8
16Dave Winfield1973199564.237.619.427.0
17Bobby Bonds1968198157.939.620.032.0
18Enos Slaughter1938195957.034.517.525.6
19Paul Waner1926194573.944.822.128.0
20Reggie Smith1966198264.637.617.918.9
21Sam Crawford1899191775.341.619.825.9
22Bryce Harper2012202242.536.220.822.3
23Aaron Judge2016202236.936.924.629.2
24Giancarlo Stanton2010202244.735.319.824.7
25Dave Parker1973199140.137.421.131.1
26Jack Clark1975199253.133.017.221.2
27Tony Oliva1962197643.138.220.026.5
28Rusty Staub1963198545.833.318.126.8
29Jose Bautista2004201836.737.822.030.1
30Rocky Colavito1955196844.537.220.425.5
31Darryl Strawberry1983199942.235.919.126.6
32Jason Heyward2010202238.732.518.823.3
33Sammy Sosa1989200758.645.223.833.0
34Johnny Callison1958197338.434.420.329.4
35J.D. Drew1998201144.932.118.222.8
36Jesse Barfield1981199239.434.419.626.4
37Chuck Klein1928194446.036.722.031.3
38Felipe Alou1958197442.333.818.324.4
39Ken Singleton1970198441.833.416.924.1
40Kirk Gibson1979199538.429.817.025.0
41Roger Maris1957196838.332.418.325.4
42Elmer Flick1898191053.041.319.628.2
43Sam Rice1915193453.430.014.220.3
44Tim Salmon1992200640.631.716.822.0
45Ross Youngs1917192632.330.416.223.4
46Magglio Ordonez1997201138.832.018.722.6
47Shawn Green1993200734.731.420.327.4
48Gary Sheffield1988200960.540.620.425.9
49Tommy Henrich1937195039.228.016.121.4
50Paul O'Neill1985200138.927.315.019.2
51Bill Nicholson1936195341.733.818.726.7
52Hurley McNair1910192838.433.926.326.9
53Reggie Sanders1991200739.826.514.217.8
54Brian Jordan1992200632.930.317.622.0
55Shin-Soo Choo2005202034.629.215.821.0
56Bob Allison1958197034.129.918.424.7
57Kiki Cuyler1921193847.035.317.920.7
58Brian Giles1995200951.136.218.727.7
59Tommy Holmes1942195235.331.018.025.0
60J.D. Martinez2011202227.928.816.721.8
61Justin Upton2007202232.330.016.517.9
62Harry Hooper1909192553.230.416.320.2
63Dixie Walker1931194944.232.417.221.9
64Babe Herman1926194540.331.718.225.5
65Nelson Cruz2005202242.629.814.421.6
66Nick Markakis2006202033.624.614.519.5
67Gavvy Cravath1908192033.029.817.024.6
68Hunter Pence2007202030.826.013.518.4
69Al Smith1953196420.219.711.519.8
70Raul Mondesi1993200529.525.515.119.6
71Alex Rios2004201527.328.116.319.0
72Ken Griffey Sr.1973199134.523.512.617.7
73Jayson Werth2002201729.227.513.717.1
74Roy Cullenbine1938194732.131.115.423.6
75Von Hayes1981199229.926.514.018.9
76Harold Baines1980200138.721.210.515.1
77George Hendrick1971198828.924.112.819.2
78Carl Furillo1946196034.626.214.616.3
79Sixto Lezcano1974198528.325.715.518.0
80Carlos Gonzalez2008201924.424.215.318.7
81Jose Canseco1985200142.530.319.122.5
82Hank Bauer1948196127.324.914.320.4
83Josh Reddick2009202124.722.612.616.4
84Terry Puhl1977199128.423.713.316.5
85David Justice1989200240.629.515.119.7
86Richie Zisk1971198324.922.013.318.3
87Wally Moses1935195135.724.312.815.9
88Yasiel Puig2013201918.520.113.616.0
89Jackie Jensen1950196127.923.213.218.3
90Elmer Valo1940196128.322.111.216.2
91Juan Gonzalez1989200538.729.115.817.9
92Floyd Robinson1960196817.818.511.917.4
93Ronald Acuna Jr.2018202217.617.712.617.6
94Jim Northrup1964197522.121.513.718.1
95Vic Wertz1947196326.922.112.317.1
96Taffy Wright1938194916.716.38.813.8
97Trot Nixon1996200821.221.612.217.1
98Bake McBride1973198322.722.410.716.1
99Nick Swisher2004201521.422.911.813.4
100Danny Tartabull1984199723.320.512.014.8
EXPLANATION OF TABLE DATA
CAREER = Career Wins Above Replacement (WAR).
We use bWAR.
LONG PEAK = WAR in best seven seasons.
SHORT PEAK = WAR in best three seasons.
PRIME = WAR in best five consecutive seasons.

How Do We Rank The Players?

That's a Great Question. In short, it isn't Simple.

We have gone to great lengths to make our All-Time Baseball Player Rankings as thorough as possible. We believe our rankings are the most comprehensive, fair, and accurate.

Players are evaluated on five criteria as the foundation of our rankings: 

  • Career Value
  • Long Peak
  • Short Peak
  • Career Prime Value
  • Contribution to Championship Teams

We use Wins Above Replacement (WAR) as a basis for these calculations. However, we also adjust for era, integration and level of competition, and missed playing time due to factors beyond the control of the player.

Generally, a player’s Career Value is worth about 50-60% of the ranking score we assign him. That leaves half or just under half from his long peak (seven best seasons), short peak (three best seasons), and prime (five best consecutive seasons). The contribution to championship teams (player performance in seasons where his team wins the pennant) is a small factor in most cases.

Because we adjust for timeline and era, our rankings have fewer players from before 1941 than many other baseball player lists.

We feel it’s important to acknowledge that baseball is harder to play today than it was 25 years ago, and 50 years ago, and so on. It doesn’t make sense, in our opinion, for most of the great baseball players to have played prior to World War II, when MLB was segregated.

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x