100 Greatest Pitchers of All-Time

ALL-TIME TOP 100 LISTS

Baseball's All-Time Greatest Pitchers Ranked From 1 to 100

RANKNAMEFROMTOCAREERLONG PEAKSHORT PEAKPRIME
1Walter Johnson19071927164.983.140.061.3
2Greg Maddux19862008106.755.527.443.8
3Randy Johnson19882009101.163.330.143.8
4Tom Seaver19671986110.156.728.840.9
5Lefty Grove19251941106.166.530.846.0
6Pedro Martinez1992200984.059.130.442.8
7Bob Gibson1959197589.455.930.542.5
8Phil Niekro1964198796.253.626.740.1
9Bob Feller1936195663.951.429.139.3
10Pete Alexander19111930120.267.233.646.2
11Warren Spahn1942196599.949.726.234.0
12Bert Blyleven1970199295.050.725.035.0
13Steve Carlton1965198890.551.629.231.8
14Roger Clemens19842007139.665.731.941.4
15Gaylord Perry1962198390.453.227.537.0
16Cy Young18901911168.079.738.956.6
17Robin Roberts1948196686.053.027.142.6
18Christy Mathewson19001916104.063.430.245.2
19Curt Schilling1988200779.649.825.436.3
20Fergie Jenkins1965198384.450.125.336.5
21Justin Verlander2005202277.750.624.131.0
22Clayton Kershaw2008202275.947.723.136.3
23Mike Mussina1991200883.044.521.928.2
24Max Scherzer2008202271.746.222.034.9
25Zack Greinke2004202276.445.225.226.8
26Roy Halladay1998201364.351.325.334.0
27Satchel Paige1927196546.327.014.635.0
28Nolan Ryan1966199381.843.421.827.5
29Juan Marichal1960197563.049.827.237.1
30Jim Palmer1965198468.947.022.630.7
31Kid Nichols18901906116.774.935.751.5
32David Cone1986200362.443.721.030.7
33Tom Glavine1987200880.836.618.625.2
34Carl Hubbell1928194368.445.625.637.3
35Sandy Koufax1955196649.048.729.140.8
36Hal Newhouser1939195563.350.528.740.9
37Bret Saberhagen1984200159.043.125.030.5
38Dave Stieb1979199856.744.722.635.9
39Johan Santana2000201251.644.223.335.6
40Luis Tiant1964198266.544.722.828.2
41Don Drysdale1956196967.242.121.029.9
42CC Sabathia2001201962.538.819.530.4
43Jim Bunning1955197159.647.924.831.7
44Ed Walsh1904191766.059.932.448.1
45John Smoltz1988200969.137.318.624.0
46Joe Williams190519326.66.66.646.0
47Dennis Eckersley1975199862.438.319.927.7
48Ted Lyons1923194671.538.618.623.8
49Wilbur Wood1961197850.347.229.939.1
50Eddie Plank1901191791.548.222.833.3
51Frank Tanana1973199357.638.423.230.7
52Stan Coveleski1916192860.352.926.540.3
53Wes Ferrell1927194161.246.223.330.2
54Kevin Appier1989200454.743.323.332.3
55Don Sutton1966198867.034.518.322.6
56Dwight Gooden1984200053.036.122.129.2
57Rick Reuschel1972199169.743.021.431.1
58Orel Hershiser1983200056.337.320.628.7
59Mark Buehrle2000201559.335.717.323.5
60Willie Foster1923193747.135.021.035.2
61Felix Hernandez2005201950.238.619.527.6
62Dizzy Dean1930194745.640.722.134.6
63Tim Hudson1999201558.237.520.127.1
64Ron Guidry1975198848.138.021.428.7
65Frank Viola1982199647.241.322.228.9
66Mickey Lolich1963197948.338.621.630.3
67Chuck Finley1986200258.139.722.025.9
68Cliff Lee2002201443.540.022.830.1
69Cole Hamels2006202059.336.618.527.7
70Dazzy Vance1915193560.151.228.336.6
71Jacob deGrom2014202243.838.122.129.1
72Early Wynn1939196361.135.019.323.9
73Roy Oswalt2001201350.138.019.625.5
74Bullet Rogan1918193861.535.718.730.7
75Vida Blue1969198645.438.722.521.0
76Rube Waddell1897191058.351.229.443.6
77Tommy John1963198962.034.416.620.9
78Mark Langston1984199950.341.722.426.9
79Martin Dihigo1923194522.722.714.026.5
80Whitey Ford1950196756.933.317.123.7
81Dick Redding191119322.92.92.936.0
82Billy Pierce1945196453.238.620.326.4
83Brad Radke1995200645.436.418.727.0
84Adam Wainwright2005202246.833.818.825.6
85Kenny Rogers1989200850.735.218.319.7
86Mordecai Brown1903191658.340.824.035.7
87Sam McDowell1961197541.942.023.026.7
88Joe McGinnity1899190857.951.930.043.6
89Jimmy Key1984199849.136.918.722.0
90Jerry Koosman1967198553.937.919.418.4
91Curt Davis1934194638.630.718.730.2
92Kevin Brown1986200568.046.323.836.7
93Mariano Rivera1995201356.228.713.518.4
94Red Ruffing1924194768.733.818.223.5
95Bucky Walters1934195053.337.521.225.5
96Red Faber1914193365.041.526.732.4
97Larry Jackson1955196852.135.118.524.1
98David Wells1987200753.630.814.119.8
99Don Newcombe1949196038.628.414.921.2
100Vic Willis1898191063.751.527.734.7
EXPLANATION OF TABLE DATA
CAREER = Career Wins Above Replacement (WAR).
We use bWAR.
LONG PEAK = WAR in best seven seasons.
SHORT PEAK = WAR in best three seasons.
PRIME = WAR in best five consecutive seasons.

How Do We Rank The Players?

That's a Great Question. In short, it isn't Simple.

We have gone to great lengths to make our All-Time Baseball Player Rankings as thorough as possible. We believe our rankings are the most comprehensive, fair, and accurate.

Players are evaluated on five criteria as the foundation of our rankings: 

  • Career Value
  • Long Peak
  • Short Peak
  • Career Prime Value
  • Contribution to Championship Teams

We use Wins Above Replacement (WAR) as a basis for these calculations. However, we also adjust for era, integration and level of competition, and missed playing time due to factors beyond the control of the player.

Generally, a player’s Career Value is worth about 50-60% of the ranking score we assign him. That leaves half or just under half from his long peak (seven best seasons), short peak (three best seasons), and prime (five best consecutive seasons). The contribution to championship teams (player performance in seasons where his team wins the pennant) is a small factor in most cases.

Because we adjust for timeline and era, our rankings have fewer players from before 1941 than many other baseball player lists.

We feel it’s important to acknowledge that baseball is harder to play today than it was 25 years ago, and 50 years ago, and so on. It doesn’t make sense, in our opinion, for most of the great baseball players to have played prior to World War II, when MLB was segregated.