Larry Walker

Hall of Fame

Right Field

1989—2005

larry-walker-colorado-rockies-768x518
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#56
Right Field RANK
#10

Player Detail

Larry Kenneth Robert
GIVEN NAME
Walker
SURNAME
December 1, 1966, in Maple Ridge, BC, CAN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1989—2005
Playing Career
Played from 22-38
PLAYING AGE
Montreal Expos
Colorado Rockies
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Montreal Expos
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Booger
NICKNAME
33
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 16, 1989
Major League Debut
October 2, 2005
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Larry Walker?

Gritty, tough-nosed ballplayer and brilliant hitter for primarily the Expos and Rockies.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Prior to his first big league season, Walker honed his batting skills by playing for a fast-pitch softball team in Canada.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1988
2160
383
1311
.313
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1997 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1997 Rockies

30 Years Old

.366
AVG
49
HR
130
RBI
143
RUNS
.452
OBP
208
HITS
46
2B
4
3B
.720
SLG
78
BB
33
SB
9.8
WAR
Hit 29 HR on the road, 20 at Coors Field. Batted .384 at home, but also .346 in road games.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.313
.400
.565

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.965
.794
122.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
57.2
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Larry Walker Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Walker
516
161
101
35
5
29
98
68
92
17
292
240
.313
.400
.565
965
AVG RF
532
146
78
28
4
19
92
56
102
13
238
207
.274
.346
.447
.794

Larry Walker Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
10
7
9
11
30
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
10
14
13
13
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Larry Walker PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
72.7
41.8
31.4
22.3
5.92
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Larry Walker
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
316.4
177.1
110.1
85.9
25.7
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Larry Walker
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x