Shawn Green

Right Field

1993—2007

shawn-green-right-fielder-dodgers-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#48

Player Detail

Shawn David
GIVEN NAME
Green
SURNAME
November 10, 1972, in Des Plaines, IL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1993—2007
Playing Career
Played from 20-34
PLAYING AGE
Toronto Blue Jays
Los Angeles Dodgers
Arizona Diamondbacks
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 28, 1993
Major League Debut
September 29, 2007
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Shawn Green?

Tall, Jewish outfielder who once slugged four homers in a game.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1999, Green became the 10th outfielder to hit 40+ homers and win the Gold Glove Award in the same season.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1951
2003
328
1070
.283
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2001 Dodgers

28 Years Old

.297
AVG
49
HR
125
RBI
121
RUNS
.372
OBP
184
HITS
31
2B
4
3B
.598
SLG
72
BB
20
SB
7.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.283
.355
.494

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.850
.803
106.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.0
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Shawn Green Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Green
534
151
85
34
3
25
81
56
99
12
264
213
.283
.355
.494
850
AVG RF
529
144
79
29
3
20
95
58
107
10
241
208
.273
.348
.455
.803

Shawn Green Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
48
71
56
60
57
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
63
50
25
23
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Shawn Green PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.7
31.4
27.4
20.3
2.88
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Shawn Green
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
250.9
174.7
136.0
93.0
20.8
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Shawn Green
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x