Bo Jackson

Left Field

1986—1994

bo-jackson
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
NR
Left Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Vincent Edward
GIVEN NAME
Jackson
SURNAME
November 30, 1962 in Bessemer, AL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—1994
Playing Career
Played from 23-31
PLAYING AGE
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Kansas City Royals
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
RH / RH
BATTED / THREW
September 2, 1986
Major League Debut
August 10, 1994
FINAL GAME
The greatest athlete of the 20th century: a Heisman Trophy winner; an All-Pro running back in the NFL, and an All-Star outfielder for the Royals.

55

HITTING

70

POWER

75

RUNNING

55

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
694
598
141
415
.250
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.250
.309
.474

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.784
785
UNK

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
8.7
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

One Degree Of Separation

Deion Sanders
Both played in the NFL and Major League Baseball from 1989 to 1991, and again in 1993-94.

Bo Jackson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Jackson
592
148
84
21
3
35
103
50
208
20
265
190
.250
.309
.474
784
AVG LF
577
158
89
29
4
20
80
60
100
22
254
223
274
344
441
785

Bo Jackson Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bo Jackson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
8.3
9.1
8.6
7.9
1.88
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Bo Jackson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
BLUE = Bo Jackson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).