Kirby Puckett

Hall of Fame

Center Field

1984—1995

kirby-puckett-twins-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#26

Player Detail

Kirby
GIVEN NAME
Puckett
SURNAME
March 14, 1960, in Chicago, IL
BORN
March 6, 2006, in Phoenix, AZ, USA
DIED
1984—1995
Playing Career
Played from 24-35
PLAYING AGE
Minnesota Twins
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Minnesota Twins
PRIMARY TEAM
1987, 1991
World Series titles
Puck
NICKNAME
34
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-8 / 178
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 8, 1984
Major League Debut
September 28, 1995
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Kirby Puckett?

Played with passion, hit home run to force Game Seven of 1991 World Series.

70

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Kirby Puckett had his jaw broken in his final career at-bat by a Dennis Martínez fastball on September 28, 1995.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1783
2304
207
1085
.318
10 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1988 Twins

28 Years Old

.356
AVG
24
HR
121
RBI
109
RUNS
.375
OBP
234
HITS
42
2B
5
3B
.545
SLG
23
BB
6
SB
7.8
WAR
Batted .392 in final month of the season.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.318
.360
.477

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.837
.734
114.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
44.3
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Kirby Puckett Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Puckett
555
177
82
32
4
16
83
34
74
10
265
215
.318
.360
.477
837
AVG CF
538
144
79
25
5
13
65
49
93
22
217
196
.267
.330
.404
.734

Kirby Puckett Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
26
25
20
23
19
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
22
23
25
22
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Kirby Puckett PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
51.1
37.5
26.9
20.4
4.64
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Kirby Puckett
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
274.8
185.1
133.6
88.9
24.9
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Kirby Puckett
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x