Larry Doby

Hall of Fame

Center Field

1947—1959

larry-doby-cleveland-indians-370x250
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#27

Player Detail

Lawrence Eugene
GIVEN NAME
Doby
SURNAME
December 13, 1923, in Camden, SC
BORN
June 18, 2003, in Montclair, NJ, USA
DIED
1947—1959
Playing Career
Played from 23-35
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Chicago White Sox
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
1948
World Series titles
Bubba
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 5, 1947
Major League Debut
July 26, 1959
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Larry Doby?

First african american to play in the American League.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Outfielder Larry Doby was the first player to go directly to the majors from the Negro leagues.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1533
1515
253
970
.283
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1952 Indians

28 Years Old

.276
AVG
32
HR
104
RBI
104
RUNS
.383
OBP
143
HITS
26
2B
8
3B
.541
SLG
90
BB
5
SB
7.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.283
.386
.490

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.876
.763
115.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
44.4
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Larry Doby Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Doby
509
144
91
23
5
24
92
83
96
4
250
231
.283
.386
.490
876
AVG CF
528
144
78
23
6
13
76
61
63
7
218
208
.273
.350
.413
.763

Larry Doby Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
27
19
14
22
21
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
28
18
18
25
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Larry Doby PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
49.3
39.5
30.1
20.0
5.20
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Larry Doby
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
268.5
199.1
151.6
96.3
28.3
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Larry Doby
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x