Ranking every second baseman who played with Cal Ripken Jr.

Hall of Fame second baseman Roberto Alomar

Cal Ripken Jr. rates as the best shortstop in baseball history according to our all-time rankings. He was a 19-time All-Star, two-time MVP, Rookie of the Year, and a world champion.

In a 21-year career, Ripken became the face of the Baltimore Orioles, but the faces next to him in the infield changed frequently. Thirty-four second basemen played to the left of Cal for the Orioles over the years. Some were steady, one was an All-Star and future Hall of Famer, but most of them were forgetable.

Here are all 34 players who appeared for at least one game at second base with Cal Ripken Jr.:

PlayerWARFromToGBAOBPSLGOPS
Roberto Alomar8.719961997265.330.402.516.918
Tim Hulett6.019891994343.261.322.377.699
Rich Dauer5.719811985606.253.311.339.650
Billy Ripken5.519871996724.243.292.313.605
John Lowenstein4.319811985444.271.360.464.824
Lenn Sakata4.119811985398.237.296.345.641
Mark McLemore3.719921994353.268.344.339.684
Harold Reynolds1.719931993145.252.343.334.677
John Shelby1.419811987512.239.273.361.634
Aaron Ledesma1.21997199743.352.437.500.937
Jeff Reboulet1.21997199799.237.307.329.636
Bret Barberie1.11995199590.241.351.325.676
Rene Gonzales1.119871990267.221.275.281.555
Wayne Krenchicki0.51981198133.214.267.286.552
Ricky Jones0.41986198616.182.308.242.550
Jeff Huson0.21995199683.259.317.323.640
Todd Cruz0.219831984176.212.261.303.564
Victor Rodriguez0.11984198411.412.412.5881.000
Shane Turner0.0199119914.000.000.000.000
Steve Scarsone-0.11992199211.176.222.176.399
Rex Hudler-0.11986198614.000.000.000.000
Marty Brown-0.2199019909.200.250.200.450
Pete Stanicek-0.219871988113.243.319.307.626
Ron Washington-0.21987198726.203.213.304.516
Rick Schu-0.31988198990.256.316.363.679
PlayerWAR/posFromToGBAOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Bonner-0.31981198357.202.227.269.497
Rick Burleson-0.51987198762.209.279.316.594
Juan Bonilla-0.519861986102.243.311.296.607
Kelly Paris-0.51985198610.105.105.105.211
Jeff McKnight-0.71990199145.190.242.241.483
Alan Wiggins-0.719851987232.256.320.298.618
Juan Bell-1.119891991113.167.196.242.437
Manny Alexander-1.319921996154.206.265.270.535
Jackie Gutierrez-1.81986198764.185.205.205.411
Data courtesy baseball-reference.com

Billy Ripken: All In The Family

The man who played the most games with Ripken as a double play partner was blood relation: kid brother Billy Ripken.

Ripken was a good second baseman, had nice range and he wasn’t afraid to stay on the bag when turning the double play. But he couldn’t hit worth a lick. In his one season playing every day, Billy had 18 doubles and only two home runs. If there was one thing he could do with a bat it was bunt: he had as man as 19 sacrifice hits in a season and led the league in the category in 1990.

Roberto Alomar: Gold Glove Superstar

Robbie Alomar was still in his prime when he signed with the Orioles before the 1996 season. The glove wizard spent three years next to Cal Jr., winning two Gold Gloves and hitting .312 as an Oriole.

You had to see Ripken and Alomar play to appreciate how great they were in the field. By the time Alomar was in a Baltimore uniform, Ripken was in the latter stages of his career, and his range wasn’t what it used to be. But the duo were as good as any pair has ever been, albeit for a brief time.

John Lowenstein: Unlikely Double Play Partner

Earl Weaver loved John Lowenstein, but not for his glove. Lowenstein had a great weakness, but it came with a tremendous strength. He couldn’t hit lefties, but Lowenstein punished right-handed pichers. Weaver used him as par of a platoon with Gar Roenicke. In 1982, Lowenstein hit 24 homers in part-time play, and the next October he hit .385 with a home run in the Orioles victory in the World Series.

In 1983, Lowenstein played one inning at second base in a pinch, but not one ball was hit his way.

Rich Dauer: Solid but Forgettable

Dauer set a major-league record with 86 consecutive errorless games and 425 consecutive errorless chances. He was a solid, but unspectacular infielder who played about three seasons with Ripken, until his final game late in 1985. He was a contact hitter known for being tough to strike out.

“I was a tough out but I was also an easy out,” Dauer said. “I didn’t strike out a lot and I always put the ball in play. With a man on first, I remember Earl Weaver yelling at me many times during my ten-year career. He would say, ‘Why don’t you strike out one time instead of hitting into the double play?’ ”

Harold Reynolds: Baseball’s Biggest Ass Kisser

Reynolds led the league in double plays turned by a second baseman five times, but also led in errors committed by a second baseman four times. His great speed helped him display excellent range, and he won three Gold Glove awards for his play at second base.

But Reynolds has made his most indelible impression as a former player. He worked for years as an analyst for ESPN, where he never missed an opportunity to suck up to players. Reynolds was later terminated for alleged sexual harassment at ESPN, but he’s landed with MLB Network, where he continues to be the absolute worst baseball analyst the game has ever known.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.