Adam Jones

Center Field

2006—2019

adam-jones
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#74

Player Detail

Adam LaMarque
GIVEN NAME
Jones
SURNAME
August 1, 1985, in San Diego, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2006—2019
Playing Career
Played from 20-34
PLAYING AGE
Seattle Mariners
Baltimore Orioles
Arizona Diamondbacks
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Baltimore Orioles
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Pappo, AJ
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 14, 2006
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Adam Jones?

Erik Bedard win 15 games for the Mariners in three seasons in their rotation. That’s not neaely enough to make up for having lost Adam Jones tom get him. Jones won four Gold Gloves and wa sa five-time All-Star for the Orioles after Seattle dealt him. He was the best outfielder in the American League since Torii Hunter.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1823
1813
266
878
.278
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2014 Orioles

28 Years Old

.281
AVG
29
HR
96
RBI
88
RUNS
.311
OBP
181
HITS
30
2B
2
3B
.469
SLG
19
BB
7
SB
4.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.278
.318
.460

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.778
.742
104.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.7
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Adam Jones Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Jones
560
155
77
27
2
23
75
27
111
8
254
190
.278
.318
.460
778
AVG CF
539
142
79
27
5
15
68
48
116
19
223
196
.264
.328
.413
.742

Adam Jones Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
74
84
82
78
77
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
69
91
84
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Adam Jones PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
32.5
24.9
20.3
13.0
2.88
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Adam Jones
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
199.1
140.7
107.8
73.8
17.6
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Adam Jones
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x