Al Oliver

Center Field

1968—1985

al-oliver-pittsburgh-pirates
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#60

Player Detail

Albert
GIVEN NAME
Oliver
SURNAME
October 14, 1946, in Portsmouth, OH
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1968—1985
Playing Career
Played from 21-38
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Texas Rangers
Montreal Expos
Los Angeles Dodgers
Toronto Blue Jays
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Lumber Company
PRIMARY TEAM
1971
World Series titles
Scoop
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 23, 1968
Major League Debut
October 5, 1985
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Al Oliver?

Line-drive machine, member of Pittsburgh’s Lumber Company of the 1970s.

70

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2368
2743
219
1326
.303
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1982 Expos

35 Years Old

.331
AVG
22
HR
109
RBI
90
RUNS
.392
OBP
204
HITS
43
2B
2
3B
.514
SLG
61
BB
5
SB
5.2
WAR
How the Expos didn’t get to a World Series in those days with all the stars they had is head-scratching.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.303
.344
.451

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.795
.738
108.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
35.8
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Al Oliver Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Oliver
555
168
73
32
5
13
81
33
46
5
251
206
.303
.344
.451
795
AVG CF
538
145
76
24
5
13
65
51
83
20
217
199
.270
.334
.404
.738

Al Oliver Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
60
53
45
50
33
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
42
71
89
98
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Al Oliver PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
43.7
27.9
19.4
14.0
2.98
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Al Oliver
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
304.0
161.1
109.0
75.2
20.7
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Al Oliver
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x