Anthony Rizzo

First Base

2011—2020

anthony-rizzo-chicago-cubs-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#34

Player Detail

Anthony Vincent
GIVEN NAME
Rizzo
SURNAME
August 8, 1989, in Fort Lauderdale, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2011—2020
Playing Career
Played from 21-29
PLAYING AGE
San Diego Padres
Chicago Cubs
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
2016
World Series titles
Tony, Rizz
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 240
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
June 9, 2011
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Anthony Rizzo?

A big kid at first base; popular member of the 2016 World Series champion Chicago Cubs.

50

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 2021 after he joined the Yankees, Rizzo became the fourth player to record an RBI in his first six games with a new team, joining Jim Spencer (1973 Rangers), Jim Wynn (1974 Dodgers), and Bobby Murcer (1977 Cubs).

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1265
1054
191
635
.268
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2015 Cubs

25 Years Old

.278
AVG
31
HR
101
RBI
94
RUNS
.387
OBP
163
HITS
38
2B
3
3B
.512
SLG
78
BB
17
SB
6.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.268
.368
.487

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.854
.789
109.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
32.5
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Anthony Rizzo Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Rizzo
512
140
77
30
2
25
85
67
95
7
250
224
.268
.368
.487
854
AVG 1B
530
140
71
30
2
22
88
59
124
4
238
204
.263
.341
.449
.789

Anthony Rizzo Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
34
50
41
55
60
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
53
42
44
41
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Anthony Rizzo PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.3
30.8
24.2
17.1
4.39
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Anthony Rizzo
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
185.6
175.1
136.8
88.3
23.7
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Anthony Rizzo
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x