Barry Bonds

Left Field

1986—2007

barry-bonds-san-francisco-giants-768x518
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#4
Left Field RANK
#4

Player Detail

Barry Lamar
GIVEN NAME
Bonds
SURNAME
July 24, 1964, in Riverside, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—2007
Playing Career
Played from 21-42
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
San Francisco Giants
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
San Francisco Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
May 30, 1986
Major League Debut
September 26, 2007
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Barry Bonds?

Steroids and homers, in that order.

80

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
When he was playing college ball at Arizona State, Bonds’ teammates voted to kick him off the team for his poor work ethic and selfish attitude.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2986
2935
762
1996
.298
14 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1990, 1992-93, 2001-04 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2001 SF Giants

36 Years Old

.328
AVG
73
HR
137
RBI
129
RUNS
.515
OBP
156
HITS
32
2B
2
3B
.863
SLG
177
BB
13
SB
11.9
WAR
Absurd video-game numbers.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.298
.444
.607

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.1051
.783
134.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
120.8
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Barry Bonds Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Bonds
469
140
106
29
4
36
95
122
73
24
284
266
.298
.444
.607
1051
AVG LF
530
143
78
28
4
18
88
58
100
15
232
206
.270
.345
.437
.783

Barry Bonds Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
4
1
1
1
1
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
1
1
2
1
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Barry Bonds PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
162.8
78.8
51.2
37.1
8.83
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Barry Bonds
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
698.3
312.8
221.2
146.1
37.8
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Barry Bonds
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x