Billy Goodman

Second Base

1947—1962

billy-goodman
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#86

Player Detail

William Dale
GIVEN NAME
Goodman
SURNAME
March 22, 1926, in Concord, NC
BORN
October 1, 1984, in Sarasota, FL, USA
DIED
1947—1962
Playing Career
Played from 21-36
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
Chicago White Sox
Houston Astros
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 19, 1947
Major League Debut
September 30, 1962
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Billy Goodman?

Played every position in the major leagues except catcher and pitcher. Won 1950 American League batting title.

70

HITTING

30

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1623
1691
19
591
.300
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.300
.376
.378

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.754
.692
109.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.3
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Billy Goodman Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Goodman
525
157
75
28
4
2
55
62
31
3
199
222
.300
.376
.378
754
AVG 2B
532
139
69
21
5
7
58
54
54
5
191
197
.262
.332
.360
.692

Billy Goodman Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
86
80
82
77
87
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
68
86
89
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Billy Goodman PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.0
19.7
14.9
10.6
2.69
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Billy Goodman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
169.3
116.2
85.6
56.2
16.8
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Billy Goodman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x