Bobby Abreu

Right Field

1996—2014

bobby-abreu-phillies-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#14

Player Detail

Bob Kelly
GIVEN NAME
Abreu
SURNAME
March 11, 1974, in Maracay, Aragua, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1996—2014
Playing Career
Played from 22-40
PLAYING AGE
Houston Astros
Philadelphia Phillies
New York Yankees
Los Angeles Angels
Los Angeles Dodgers
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
El Come Dulce, La Leche
NICKNAME
53
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 1, 1996
Major League Debut
September 28, 2014
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Bobby Abreu?

Patient, quick, and with power, Abreu had a long, successful career for several teams.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Bobby is He is one of only seven players to record at least 900 career extra-base hits AND steal at least 400 bases, along with Honus Wagner, Ty Cobb, Tris Speaker, Paul Molitor, Craig Biggio, and Barry Bonds.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2425
2470
288
1363
.291
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
All-Century Team

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2004 Phillies

30 Years Old

.301
AVG
30
HR
105
RBI
118
RUNS
.428
OBP
173
HITS
47
2B
1
3B
.544
SLG
127
BB
40
SB
6.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.291
.395
.475

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.870
.793
110.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
50.9
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Bobby Abreu Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Abreu
505
147
86
34
4
17
81
88
110
24
240
237
.291
.395
.475
870
AVG RF
533
145
78
29
3
19
88
55
109
11
239
206
.273
.345
.448
.793

Bobby Abreu Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
14
21
21
17
14
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
17
15
19
33
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bobby Abreu PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
60.2
41.6
29.7
19.1
4.02
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Bobby Abreu
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
345.5
189.3
137.9
86.9
23.0
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Bobby Abreu
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x