Bobby Bonds

Right Field

1968—1981

bobby-bonds-san-francisco-giants-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#17

Player Detail

Bobby Lee
GIVEN NAME
Bonds
SURNAME
March 15, 1946, in Riverside, CA
BORN
August 23, 2003, in San Carlos, CA, USA
DIED
1968—1981
Playing Career
Played from 22-35
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
New York Yankees
California Angels
Cleveland Indians
St. Louis Cardinals
Chicago Cubs
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
San Francisco Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 25, 1968
Major League Debut
October 4, 1981
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Bobby Bonds?

Father of Barry, and himself a great combination of power and speed who was unfairly compared to Willie Mays.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

80

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Bobby Bonds was the second player to hit 300 career home runs AND steal 300 bases, joining one-time teammate Willie Mays.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1849
1886
332
1024
.268
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1973 SF Giants

27 Years Old

.283
AVG
39
HR
96
RBI
131
RUNS
.370
OBP
182
HITS
34
2B
4
3B
.530
SLG
87
BB
43
SB
7.8
WAR
Missed first ever 40/40 season by one stinkin’ homer.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.268
.353
.471

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.824
.748
110.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
48.7
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Bobby Bonds Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Bonds
522
140
93
22
5
25
76
68
130
34
246
212
.268
.353
.471
824
AVG RF
534
143
72
24
4
15
79
54
83
11
220
201
.268
.337
.411
.748

Bobby Bonds Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
17
19
19
21
19
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
21
20
11
25
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bobby Bonds PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
57.9
39.6
32.0
20.0
5.07
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Bobby Bonds
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
302.0
199.3
150.5
96.5
26.4
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Bobby Bonds
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x