Brett Butler

Center Field

1981—1997

brett-butler
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#33

Player Detail

Brett Morgan
GIVEN NAME
Butler
SURNAME
June 15, 1957, in Los Angeles, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1981—1997
Playing Career
Played from 24-40
PLAYING AGE
Atlanta Braves
Cleveland Indians
San Francisco Giants
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Bugsy
NICKNAME
22
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
August 20, 1981
Major League Debut
September 28, 1997
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Brett Butler?

Slim, almost puny center fielder who could run like the wind. Overcame cancer in mid-career.

60

HITTING

20

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1992, Brett Butler had 42 bunt hits to set a single-season record.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2213
2375
54
578
.290
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1988 SF Giants

31 Years Old

.287
AVG
6
HR
43
RBI
109
RUNS
.393
OBP
163
HITS
27
2B
9
3B
.398
SLG
97
BB
43
SB
6.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.290
.377
.376

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.753
.737
102.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
42.4
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Brett Butler Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Butler
514
149
85
17
8
3
36
71
57
35
193
223
.290
.377
.376
753
AVG CF
537
145
79
24
5
12
66
51
90
26
216
200
.269
.335
.402
.737

Brett Butler Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
33
30
30
29
68
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
26
33
44
61
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Brett Butler PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
49.7
35.1
24.0
16.8
3.63
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Brett Butler
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
306.8
175.1
130.1
84.0
22.4
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Brett Butler
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x