Bryce Harper

Right Field

2012—2020

bryce-harper
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#24

Player Detail

Bryce Aron Max
GIVEN NAME
Harper
SURNAME
October 16, 1992, in Las Vegas, NV
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2012—2020
Playing Career
Played from 19-26
PLAYING AGE
Washington Nationals
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Washington Nationals
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Bam-Bam, Mondo, Harp, Big Kid
NICKNAME
34
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 28, 2012
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Bryce Harper?

Big swing, thick beard, fat contract from Phillies.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1142
922
184
521
.285
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2015 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2015 Nationals

22 Years Old

.330
AVG
42
HR
99
RBI
118
RUNS
.460
OBP
172
HITS
38
2B
1
3B
.649
SLG
124
BB
6
SB
9.7
WAR
Greatest season ever by a player 22 years or younger.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.285
.386
.515

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.902
.765
117.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
32.1
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Bryce Harper Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Harper
502
139
92
28
2
28
82
88
131
12
257
231
.285
.386
.515
902
AVG RF
537
140
75
28
3
19
80
52
127
10
233
199
.262
.332
.433
.765

Bryce Harper Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
24
61
27
61
69
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
47
31
57
20
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bryce Harper PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
33.4
30.9
21.6
19.8
4.73
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Bryce Harper
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
178.3
167.0
125.1
85.3
25.2
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Bryce Harper
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x