Carlos Beltrán

Center Field

1998—2017

carlos-beltran-new-york-mets-outfielder-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
#66
Center Field RANK
#12

Player Detail

Carlos Ivan
GIVEN NAME
Beltran
SURNAME
April 24, 1977, in Manati, , P.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1998—2017
Playing Career
Played from 21-40
PLAYING AGE
Kansas City Royals
Houston Astros
New York Mets
St. Louis Cardinals
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Mets
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Ivan, The New Mr. October, Senor Octubre
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 14, 1998
Major League Debut
October 1, 2017
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Carlos Beltrán?

Center fielder with no glaring weakness, had superb postseason record. Fired before he could manage a game because of his role in sign-stealing scandal.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

70

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1999, Carlos Beltran made the final out in the last game played at Tiger Stadium in Detroit.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2586
2725
435
1587
.279
9 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2006 Mets

29 Years Old

.275
AVG
41
HR
116
RBI
127
RUNS
.388
OBP
140
HITS
38
2B
1
3B
.594
SLG
95
BB
18
SB
8.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.350
.486

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.837
.750
112.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
57.2
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Carlos Beltrán Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Beltran
531
148
86
31
4
24
86
59
98
17
258
210
.279
.350
.486
837
AVG CF
536
143
79
27
5
15
68
50
110
19
223
199
.266
.333
.416
.750

Carlos Beltrán Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
12
8
9
9
10
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
8
10
17
12
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Carlos Beltrán PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
70.1
44.3
30.3
21.7
4.39
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Carlos Beltrán
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
369.5
194.9
135.3
91.2
23.1
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Carlos Beltrán
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x