César Cedeño

Center Field

1970—1986

cesar-cedeno-houston-astros-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#22

Player Detail

Cesar
GIVEN NAME
Cedeno
SURNAME
February 25, 1951, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1970—1986
Playing Career
Played from 19-35
PLAYING AGE
Houston Astros
Cincinnati Reds
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Houston Astros
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
28
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 20, 1970
Major League Debut
June 2, 1986
FINAL GAME

WHO IS César Cedeño?

Compared to Willie Mays, had a tremendous career until he petered out in his early 30s. Mostly starred for Houston.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Twice in his career, Cesar Cedeno stole home standing up!

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2006
2087
199
976
.285
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1972 Astros

21 Years Old

.320
AVG
22
HR
82
RBI
103
RUNS
.385
OBP
179
HITS
39
2B
8
3B
.537
SLG
56
BB
55
SB
8.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.285
.347
.443

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.790
.737
107.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
47.0
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

César Cedeño Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cedeno
539
154
80
32
4
15
72
49
69
41
239
207
.285
.347
.443
790
AVG CF
538
145
75
24
5
12
65
51
83
23
217
199
.270
.334
.403
.737

César Cedeño Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
22
18
16
19
31
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
21
15
14
15
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

César Cedeño PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
52.8
41.2
31.4
21.3
4.26
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = César Cedeño
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
295.8
189.9
138.3
93.0
23.8
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = César Cedeño
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x