Chase Utley

Second Base

2003—2018

chase-utley
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#52
Second Base RANK
#6

Player Detail

Chase Cameron
GIVEN NAME
Utley
SURNAME
December 17, 1978, in Pasadena, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2003—2018
Playing Career
Played from 24-39
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
2008
World Series titles
The Man, Silver Fox
NICKNAME
26
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 4, 2003
Major League Debut
September 30, 2018
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Chase Utley?

The handsome do-everything-well second baseman for the World Champion Phillies.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

70

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Utley’s seven career World Series home runs are the most for a second baseman, and he’s one of only three batters to swat five HR in one Fall Classic.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1937
1885
259
1025
.276
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2008 Phillies

29 Years Old

.292
AVG
33
HR
104
RBI
113
RUNS
.380
OBP
177
HITS
41
2B
4
3B
.535
SLG
64
BB
14
SB
9.0
WAR
Should have won the MVP Award (it went to Albert Pujols instead).

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.276
.359
.469

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.828
.725
114.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
56.8
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Chase Utley Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Utley
523
144
84
31
4
20
78
55
91
12
243
215
.276
.359
.469
828
AVG 2B
539
143
71
28
4
12
67
47
99
10
214
195
.265
.328
.397
.725

Chase Utley Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
6
10
10
12
16
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
15
9
7
6
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Chase Utley PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
64.4
49.2
39.7
25.0
5.38
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Chase Utley
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
291.4
192.5
146.9
92.6
24.3
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Chase Utley
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x