Chipper Jones

Hall of Fame

Third Base

1993—2012

chipper-jones-atlanta-braves-370x250
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#42
Third Base RANK
#7

Player Detail

Larry Wayne
GIVEN NAME
Jones
SURNAME
April 24, 1972, in DeLand, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1993—2012
Playing Career
Played from 21-40
PLAYING AGE
Atlanta Braves
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Atlanta Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
1995
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 11, 1993
Major League Debut
October 3, 2012
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Chipper Jones?

The greatest player in Atlanta Braves history, and a fun player to watch.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Chipper is the only switch hitter in major league history with a career batting average of at least .300 AND 400 or more home runs.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2499
2726
468
1623
.303
8 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1999 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2007 Braves

35 Years Old

.337
AVG
29
HR
102
RBI
108
RUNS
.425
OBP
173
HITS
42
2B
4
3B
.604
SLG
82
BB
5
SB
7.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.303
.401
.529

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.930
.760
122.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
66.0
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Chipper Jones Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Jones
508
154
92
31
2
26
92
85
80
8
269
241
.303
.401
.529
930
AVG 3B
535
144
71
29
3
16
91
51
98
6
227
200
.268
.335
.424
.760

Chipper Jones Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
7
6
5
6
4
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
6
7
15
14
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Chipper Jones PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
85.3
46.7
31.3
22.0
5.52
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Chipper Jones
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
422.6
208.1
155.1
95.9
27.3
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Chipper Jones
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x