Chuck Klein

Hall of Fame

Right Field

1928—1944

chuck-klein-phillies-outfielder-370x250
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#36

Player Detail

Charles Herbert
GIVEN NAME
Klein
SURNAME
October 7, 1904, in Indianapolis, IN
BORN
March 28, 1958, in Indianapolis, IN, USA
DIED
1928—1944
Playing Career
Played from 23-39
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
Chicago Cubs
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Hoosier Hammer
NICKNAME
multiple
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 30, 1928
Major League Debut
June 11, 1944
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Chuck Klein?

Smashed the ball in puny Baker Bowl, but hit pretty damn well everywhere else too.

70

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On September 4, 1940, the Phils held “Chuck Klein Night” at Shibe Park. That night the team gave their star a new automobile, a new icebox, and several other gifts.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1753
2076
300
1201
.320
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1932 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1933 Phillies

28 Years Old

.368
AVG
28
HR
120
RBI
101
RUNS
.422
OBP
223
HITS
44
2B
7
3B
.602
SLG
56
BB
15
SB
7.9
WAR
Batted .467 with 20 HR at Baker Bowl in Philadelphia; .280 with 8 HR on the road.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.320
.379
.543

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.922
.802
114.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
41.3
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Chuck Klein Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Klein
543
174
98
33
6
25
101
50
44
7
295
225
.320
.379
.543
922
AVG RF
536
158
81
28
7
12
86
53
46
7
236
214
.294
.361
.441
.802

Chuck Klein Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
36
29
34
31
42
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
30
27
14
15
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Chuck Klein PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
46.0
36.7
31.3
22.0
4.25
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Chuck Klein
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
237.8
176.2
141.1
90.5
21.9
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Chuck Klein
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x