Chuck Knoblauch

Second Base

1991—2002

chuck-knoblauch-new-york-yankees-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#31

Player Detail

Edward Charles
GIVEN NAME
Knoblauch
SURNAME
July 7, 1968, in Houston, TX
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1991—2002
Playing Career
Played from 22-33
PLAYING AGE
Minnesota Twins
New York Yankees
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Twinkies
PRIMARY TEAM
1991, 1998-2000
World Series titles
Knobby, Skippy
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 9, 1991
Major League Debut
September 27, 2002
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Chuck Knoblauch?

Driven player who won World Series titles with Twins and Yankees before he forgot how to throw the baseball to first base.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
After Knoblauch requested a trade from the Twins, he was booed every subsequent time he visited Minnesota as a member of the Yankees.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1632
1839
98
615
.289
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1996 Twins

27 Years Old

.341
AVG
13
HR
72
RBI
140
RUNS
.448
OBP
197
HITS
35
2B
14
3B
.517
SLG
98
BB
45
SB
8.7
WAR
Batted .370 before the All-Star break.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.289
.378
.406

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.783
.721
109.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
41.5
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Chuck Knoblauch Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Knoblauch
517
149
92
26
5
8
50
65
59
33
210
226
.289
.378
.406
783
AVG 2B
531
143
77
27
4
9
67
51
79
15
204
200
.270
.337
.384
.721

Chuck Knoblauch Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
31
29
23
26
28
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
32
19
16
15
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Chuck Knoblauch PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
44.6
38.5
29.8
22.0
4.42
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Chuck Knoblauch
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
228.2
169.5
126.8
81.3
22.6
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Chuck Knoblauch
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x