Darin Erstad

Center Field

1996—2009

darin-erstad
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#65

Player Detail

Darin Charles
GIVEN NAME
Erstad
SURNAME
June 4, 1974, in Jamestown, ND
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1996—2009
Playing Career
Played from 22-35
PLAYING AGE
California Angels
Anaheim Angels
Los Angeles Angels
Chicago White Sox
Houston Astros
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Halos
PRIMARY TEAM
2002
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
17
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
June 14, 1996
Major League Debut
October 4, 2009
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Darin Erstad?

Similar player to Lenny Dykstra, except he has control of his mental faculties.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1654
1697
124
699
.282
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2000 Angels

26 Years Old

.355
AVG
25
HR
100
RBI
121
RUNS
.409
OBP
240
HITS
39
2B
6
3B
.541
SLG
64
BB
28
SB
8.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.282
.336
.407

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.743
.763
97.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
30.5
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Darin Erstad Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Erstad
546
154
83
29
3
11
63
43
85
16
222
200
.282
.336
.407
743
AVG CF
535
146
82
28
4
15
74
51
98
19
227
202
.273
.339
.424
.763

Darin Erstad Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
65
75
79
68
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
70
62
55
42
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Darin Erstad PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
32.3
28.7
22.7
18.0
3.16
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Darin Erstad
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
159.8
129.0
UNK
68.1
15.6
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Darin Erstad
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x