Darren Daulton

Catcher

1983—1997

darren-daulton
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#45

Player Detail

Darren Arthur
GIVEN NAME
Daulton
SURNAME
January 3, 1962, in Arkansas City, KS
BORN
August 6, 2017, in Clearwater, FL, USA
DIED
1983—1997
Playing Career
Played from 21-35
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Dutch
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 25, 1983
Major League Debut
September 28, 1997
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Darren Daulton?

Hardass catcher and team leader of the rowdy 1993 NL Champion Phillies

60

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Daulton’s final big league appearance was at first base for the Marlins in the famous Game Seven of the 1997 World Series. Florida won the game in walkoff fashion in the 11th inning.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1161
891
137
588
.245
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1992 Phillies

30 Years Old

.270
AVG
27
HR
109
RBI
80
RUNS
.385
OBP
131
HITS
32
2B
5
3B
.524
SLG
88
BB
11
SB
6.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.245
.357
.427

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.784
.699
112.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
22.6
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Darren Daulton Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Daulton
502
123
71
27
3
19
81
87
100
7
214
214
.245
.357
.427
784
AVG C
536
134
55
25
2
14
75
51
92
3
205
189
.250
.317
.382
.699

Darren Daulton Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
45
52
34
55
63
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
60
46
32
21
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Darren Daulton PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
23.0
22.2
18.3
15.8
3.20
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Darren Daulton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
149.9
127.9
98.9
79.2
20.9
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Darren Daulton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x