Dave Henderson

Center Field

1981—1994

dave-henderson
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#77

Player Detail

David Lee
GIVEN NAME
Henderson
SURNAME
July 21, 1958, in Merced, CA
BORN
December 27, 2015, in Seattle, WA, USA
DIED
1981—1994
Playing Career
Played from 22-35
PLAYING AGE
Seattle Mariners
San Francisco Giants
Boston Red Sox
Oakland A's
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Seattle Mariners
PRIMARY TEAM
1989
World Series titles
Hendu
NICKNAME
42
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 9, 1981
Major League Debut
July 29, 1994
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dave Henderson?

Hit crucial game-tyng home run in Game Six of 1986 ALCS for Red Sox.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1538
1324
197
708
.258
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1988 Oakland A's

29 Years Old

.304
AVG
24
HR
94
RBI
100
RUNS
.363
OBP
154
HITS
38
2B
1
3B
.525
SLG
47
BB
2
SB
6.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.258
.320
.436

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.756
.736
103.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.4
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dave Henderson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Henderson
542
140
75
30
2
21
75
49
117
5
236
191
.258
.320
.436
756
AVG CF
538
144
79
25
5
13
67
50
91
22
218
197
.267
.331
.405
.736

Dave Henderson Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
77
78
69
87
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
94
75
71
64
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dave Henderson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.6
27.2
21.3
16.6
2.90
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Dave Henderson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
168.5
129.6
UNK
74.5
17.7
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Dave Henderson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x