Dave Winfield

Hall of Fame

Right Field

1973—1995

dave-winfield-yankees (1)
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#16

Player Detail

David Mark
GIVEN NAME
Winfield
SURNAME
October 3, 1951, in St. Paul, MN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1973—1995
Playing Career
Played from 21-43
PLAYING AGE
San Diego Padres
New York Yankees
California Angels
Toronto Blue Jays
Minnesota Twins
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1992
World Series titles
Winny
NICKNAME
31
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-6 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 19, 1973
Major League Debut
October 1, 1995
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dave Winfield?

Excellent athlete who started in San Diego, suffered at the hands of the owner in New York, and redeemed himself with championship in Toronto.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 2004, ESPN named Dave Winfield (who starred in three sports in college) the third-best all-around athlete of all time in any sport.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2973
3110
465
1833
.283
12 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1979 Padres

27 Years Old

.308
AVG
34
HR
118
RBI
97
RUNS
.395
OBP
184
HITS
27
2B
10
3B
.558
SLG
85
BB
15
SB
8.3
WAR
Before New York jaded him.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.283
.353
.475

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.827
.754
110.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
50.9
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dave Winfield Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Winfield
534
151
81
26
4
23
89
59
82
11
253
211
.283
.353
.475
827
AVG RF
536
143
73
26
4
17
86
53
94
10
225
199
.266
.333
.421
.754

Dave Winfield Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
16
18
23
18
12
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
15
23
26
32
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dave Winfield PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
64.2
37.6
27.0
19.4
3.49
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Dave Winfield
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
413.4
189.2
130.3
90.9
22.5
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Dave Winfield
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x