Davey Lopes

Second Base

1972—1987

davey-lopes
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#32

Player Detail

David Earl
GIVEN NAME
Lopes
SURNAME
May 3, 1945, in East Providence, RI
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1972—1987
Playing Career
Played from 27-42
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Dodgers
Oakland A's
Chicago Cubs
Houston Astros
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
1981
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 22, 1972
Major League Debut
October 4, 1987
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Davey Lopes?

Second baseman in famed Dodgers infield that led team to four pennants from 1974-1981. One of the best basestealers in history.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

80

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1975, Lopes stole 38 consecutive bases without getting caught, breaking a 53-year-old record set by Max Carey.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1812
1671
155
614
.263
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1975 Dodgers

30 Years Old

.262
AVG
8
HR
41
RBI
108
RUNS
.358
OBP
162
HITS
24
2B
6
3B
.359
SLG
91
BB
77
SB
5.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.263
.349
.388

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.737
.676
109.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
36.1
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Davey Lopes Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Lopes
519
137
84
19
4
13
50
68
70
46
202
207
.263
.349
.388
737
AVG 2B
536
139
66
22
4
6
56
50
64
15
189
192
.260
.323
.353
.676

Davey Lopes Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
32
38
33
39
49
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
35
40
36
55
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Davey Lopes PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
42.4
29.9
23.1
14.7
3.79
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Davey Lopes
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
240.3
159.1
117.6
77.0
21.4
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Davey Lopes
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x