Dusty Baker

Left Field

1968—1986

dusty-baker
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#54

Player Detail

Johnnie B.
GIVEN NAME
Baker
SURNAME
June 15, 1949, in Riverside, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1968—1986
Playing Career
Played from 19-37
PLAYING AGE
Atlanta Braves
Los Angeles Dodgers
San Francisco Giants
Oakland A's
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Big Blue Wrecking Crew
PRIMARY TEAM
1981
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
12
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 183
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 7, 1968
Major League Debut
October 4, 1986
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dusty Baker?

Learned from Hank Aaron, forged long successful playing career, managed five teams to the playoffs but is still missing a World Series title as a skipper.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Dusty is credited with helping to invent the high-five when he was with the Los Angeles Dodgers in the 1970s. Teammate Glenn Burke probably came up with the idea for the celebratory hand gesture along with Baker.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2039
1981
242
1013
.278
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1972 Braves

23 Years Old

.321
AVG
17
HR
76
RBI
62
RUNS
.383
OBP
143
HITS
27
2B
2
3B
.505
SLG
45
BB
4
SB
5.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.278
.347
.432

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.779
.750
104.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.5
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dusty Baker Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Baker
532
148
72
24
2
18
76
57
69
10
230
207
.278
.347
.432
779
AVG LF
535
145
72
24
5
14
77
54
84
14
220
202
.271
.339
.411
.750

Dusty Baker Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
54
59
56
54
56
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
46
61
94
79
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dusty Baker PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
37.0
26.1
15.9
13.7
2.93
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Dusty Baker
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
245.3
148.4
98.8
68.4
19.4
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Dusty Baker
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x