Ellis Burks

Center Field

1987—2004

ellis-burks-red-sox
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#41

Player Detail

Ellis Rena
GIVEN NAME
Burks
SURNAME
September 11, 1964, in Vicksburg, MS
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1987—2004
Playing Career
Played from 22-39
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
Chicago White Sox
Colorado Rockies
San Francisco Giants
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
26
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 30, 1987
Major League Debut
October 2, 2004
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ellis Burks?

While with the Rockies, Burks was part of the Blake Street Bombers that included Andrés Galarraga, Bichette, Larry Walker and Vinny Castilla.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Burks was part of Colorado’s famed “Blake Street Bombers” that included Andrés Galarraga, Dante Bichette, Larry Walker, and Vinny Castilla.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2000
2107
352
1206
.291
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1996 Rockies

31 Years Old

.344
AVG
40
HR
128
RBI
142
RUNS
.408
OBP
211
HITS
45
2B
8
3B
.640
SLG
61
BB
32
SB
7.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.291
.363
.510

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.874
.751
116.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
40.8
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ellis Burks Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Burks
531
155
92
30
5
26
89
58
98
13
271
217
.291
.363
.510
874
AVG CF
537
145
81
26
5
14
71
50
97
20
223
199
.270
.335
.416
.751

Ellis Burks Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
41
29
28
33
54
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
25
45
87
39
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ellis Burks PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
49.8
31.9
19.7
18.2
4.03
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Ellis Burks
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
266.3
151.6
86.5
74.5
21.5
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Ellis Burks
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x