Eric Davis

Center Field

1984—2001

eric-davis-center-fielder-cincinnati-reds-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#58

Player Detail

Eric Keith
GIVEN NAME
Davis
SURNAME
May 29, 1962, in Los Angeles, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1984—2001
Playing Career
Played from 22-39
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Los Angeles Dodgers
Detroit Tigers
Baltimore Orioles
St. Louis Cardinals
San Francisco Giants
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Reds
PRIMARY TEAM
1990
World Series titles
Eric the Red
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 19, 1984
Major League Debut
October 7, 2001
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Eric Davis?

Immensely talented center fielder who could hit 500-foot homers and run like the wind. Had several great moments, but fell short of legendary promise due to injuries.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

80

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Eric was the first player in major league history to hit three grand slams in one month, and also the first to achieve at least 30 home runs and 50 stolen bases in the same season.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1626
1430
282
934
.269
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1987 Reds

25 Years Old

.293
AVG
37
HR
100
RBI
120
RUNS
.399
OBP
139
HITS
23
2B
4
3B
.593
SLG
84
BB
50
SB
7.9
WAR
Hit .340 with 17 HR and .742 SLG against lefties.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.269
.359
.482

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.841
.750
112.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.0
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Eric Davis Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Davis
519
140
92
23
3
28
91
72
136
34
251
215
.269
.359
.482
841
AVG CF
534
144
81
25
5
13
65
54
93
25
220
202
.270
.339
.411
.750

Eric Davis Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
58
57
37
59
59
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
60
54
49
47
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Eric Davis PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
36.1
30.0
23.7
17.6
3.59
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Eric Davis
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
217.6
157.1
118.6
78.2
21.6
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Eric Davis
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x