Fred McGriff

First Base

1986—2004

fred-mcgriff-atlanta-braves (1)
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#23

Player Detail

Frederick Stanley
GIVEN NAME
McGriff
SURNAME
October 31, 1963, in Tampa, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—2004
Playing Career
Played from 22-40
PLAYING AGE
Toronto Blue Jays
San Diego Padres
Atlanta Braves
Tampa Bay Devil Rays
Chicago Cubs
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Atlanta Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
1995
World Series titles
Crime Dog
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
May 17, 1986
Major League Debut
July 15, 2004
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Fred McGriff?

The Crime Dog was big bat for Braves dynasty.

60

HITTING

80

POWER

30

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

20

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Fred McGriff is the only batter to slug 30 homers in a season for five different teams.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2460
2490
493
1550
.284
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1989 Blue Jays

25 Years Old

.269
AVG
36
HR
92
RBI
98
RUNS
.399
OBP
148
HITS
27
2B
3
3B
.525
SLG
119
BB
7
SB
6.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.284
.377
.509

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.886
.798
111.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
44.3
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Fred McGriff Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McGriff
516
147
80
26
1
29
91
77
111
4
263
226
.284
.377
.509
886
AVG 1B
529
145
73
28
2
20
95
60
95
5
237
209
.274
.349
.449
.798

Fred McGriff Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
23
30
28
30
23
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
25
30
30
37
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Fred McGriff PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
52.6
36.0
26.6
18.1
3.46
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Fred McGriff
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
349.4
186.0
140.2
86.6
23.0
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Fred McGriff
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x