Gil McDougald

Second Base

1951—1960

gil-mcdougald-new-york-yankees-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#35

Player Detail

Gilbert James
GIVEN NAME
McDougald
SURNAME
May 19, 1928, in San Francisco, CA
BORN
November 28, 2010, in Monmouth County, NJ, USA
DIED
1951—1960
Playing Career
Played from 23-32
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1951-53, 1956, 1958
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
12
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 20, 1951
Major League Debut
October 2, 1960
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Gil McDougald?

Versatile utility infielder who played every day somehow, and sparked Yankees to several pennants in 1950s and early 1960s.

50

HITTING

40

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In a 1957 game, Gil hit a line drive that severely injured Cleveland pitcher Herb Score’s right eye and altered the course of the All-Star pitcher’s promising career.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1336
1291
112
576
.276
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1957 Yankees

29 Years Old

.289
AVG
13
HR
62
RBI
87
RUNS
.362
OBP
156
HITS
25
2B
9
3B
.442
SLG
59
BB
2
SB
5.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.276
.356
.410

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.766
.693
110.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
36.4
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Gil McDougald Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McDougald
520
144
78
21
6
12
64
62
69
5
213
210
.276
.356
.410
766
AVG 2B
534
141
69
21
5
7
50
52
52
5
192
196
.264
.332
.361
.693

Gil McDougald Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
35
35
30
38
48
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
40
32
32
39
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Gil McDougald PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
40.8
32.1
23.7
16.1
4.94
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Gil McDougald
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
195.0
157.1
116.2
75.1
23.6
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Gil McDougald
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x