Jim Sundberg

Catcher

1974—1989

jim-sundberg-catcher-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#20

Player Detail

James Howard
GIVEN NAME
Sundberg
SURNAME
May 18, 1951, in Galesburg, IL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1974—1989
Playing Career
Played from 23-38
PLAYING AGE
Texas Rangers
Milwaukee Brewers
Kansas City Royals
Chicago Cubs
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Texas Rangers
PRIMARY TEAM
1985
World Series titles
Sunny
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 4, 1974
Major League Debut
September 24, 1989
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jim Sundberg?

Rugged catcher who started at least 140 games behind the plate six times.

30

HITTING

40

POWER

30

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1975, Jim Sundberg became the first catcher to throw out 100 runners in three decades.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1962
1493
95
624
.248
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1978 Rangers

27 Years Old

.278
AVG
6
HR
58
RBI
54
RUNS
.358
OBP
144
HITS
23
2B
6
3B
.380
SLG
64
BB
2
SB
5.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.248
.327
.348

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.674
.684
98.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.5
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jim Sundberg Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Sundberg
524
130
54
21
3
8
54
61
84
2
182
193
.248
.327
.348
674
AVG C
536
133
58
23
2
13
72
50
82
4
199
186
.248
.313
.371
.684

Jim Sundberg Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
20
23
30
24
33
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
23
23
20
29
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jim Sundberg PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
40.5
28.6
21.3
14.3
3.34
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Jim Sundberg
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
204.7
129.5
99.0
64.4
16.9
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Jim Sundberg
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).