Jim Wynn

Center Field

1963—1977

jimmy-wynn-houston-astros-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#19

Player Detail

James Sherman
GIVEN NAME
Wynn
SURNAME
March 12, 1942, in Cincinnati, OH
BORN
March 26, 2020, in Houston, TX, USA
DIED
1963—1977
Playing Career
Played from 21-35
PLAYING AGE
Houston Astros
Los Angeles Dodgers
Atlanta Braves
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Houston Colt 45s
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Toy Cannon
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 10, 1963
Major League Debut
September 27, 1977
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jim Wynn?

Small package, big talent. Known as The Toy Cannon, he could run, draw a walk, and hit the longball. Sparked Dodgers to 1974 pennant.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

70

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jimmy made his major league debut as a shortstop for the Houston Colt 45s.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1920
1665
291
964
.250
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1974 Dodgers

32 Years Old

.271
AVG
32
HR
108
RBI
104
RUNS
.387
OBP
145
HITS
17
2B
4
3B
.497
SLG
108
BB
18
SB
7.7
WAR
Translates to .319 with 38 HR and 148 RBI in a 1930 offensive environment.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.250
.366
.436

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.802
.737
109.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
49.5
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jim Wynn Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Wynn
498
125
83
21
3
22
72
92
107
17
217
218
.250
.366
.436
802
AVG CF
539
145
75
24
5
13
68
49
84
14
218
198
.270
.332
.405
.737

Jim Wynn Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
19
15
11
17
14
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
17
12
20
11
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jim Wynn PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
55.8
43.3
28.6
22.2
4.70
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Jim Wynn
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
306.6
216.5
142.6
101.8
25.8
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Jim Wynn
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x