John Smoltz

Hall of Fame

Pitcher

1988—2009

john-smoltz
PITCHER LeveL
Elite
Pitcher rank
#45
ALL-TIME

Player Detail

May 15, 1967, in Detroit, MI
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED

1988—2009

Playing Career
Played from 21-42
PLAYING AGE

Right-Handed

THREW

Power

PITCHING STYLE
Primary Team
1995 Braves
World Series Titles
Smoltzie
Nickname
6-3
HEIGHT
210
WEIGHT

July 23, 1988

MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT

September 30, 2009

FINAL GAME

WHO IS John Smoltz?

Pitched (but lost) the epic Game Seven of the 1991 World Series, opposite Jack Morris. Paired with Greg Maddux and Tom Glavine as baseball’s greatest pitching trio for the Braves.

Career Stats

WINS LOSSES IP STRIKEOUTS WALKS ERA
213
155
3473.0
3084
1010
3.33
8 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1996 CY YOUNG

John Smoltz PITCHES

1. Two-Seam Fastball
2. Four-Seam Fastball
3. Slider
4. Curve
5. Circle Change
6. Split-Finger Fastball

1996 Atlanta Braves

29 Years Old

24
WINS
8
LOSSES
2.94
ERA
149
ERA+
253.2
IP
199
HITS
276
SO
55
BB
35
STARTS
2
SHO
0
SAVES
7.4
WAR

Greatest Game

September 6, 1998
Pitching for the Braves
VS THE Mets
GAME SCORE FINAL DECISION IP H ER BB K
93
W 4-0
SHO W
9
3
0
0
12

PITCHER LUCK

MORRIS WINS* deGROM LOSSES*
NA
28

*MORRIS WIN: ALLOWED 5+ ER BUT STILL GOT THE WIN.

*DEGROM LOSS: WENT 7+ IP & ALLOWED 1 ER OR LESS, BUT DID NOT GET A WIN.

Rate Stats

ERA+ K/BB RATIO
125
3.05

QUALITY START: MINIMUM OF 6 IP WITH 3 ER OR LESS.

K/BB RATIO: HOW MANY STRIKEOUTS THE PITCHER RECORDS PER WALK.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS HOF JAWS
53.2
61.4

JAWS: AVERAGE OF WAR & WAR7 (BEST 7 SEASONS).

John Smoltz Rankings

AMONG PITCHERS According to these sources

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS POSNANSKI JAWS BILL JAMES
45
33
UNK
61
87
NR = NOT RANKED         UNK = Unknown

Among Pitchers All-Time (Top 100)

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
30
93
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

John Smoltz Pitcher Value

WINS ABOVE REPLACEMENT

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
69.1
37.3
24.0
18.6
3.98
73.0
49.8
30.3
21.5
3.71
BLUE = John Smoltz
GRAY= AVERAGE HALL OF FAME PITCHER

WIN SHARES

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
288.9
134.8
UNK
65.1
UNK
302.1
173.9
UNK
86.0
UNK
BLUE = John Smoltz
GRAY= AVERAGE HALL OF FAME PITCHER

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x