Jose Altuve

Second Base

2011—2022

jose-altuve-cheating-scandal-houston-astros-370x250
Player LeveL
Superstar
Top 100 Rank
NR
Second Base RANK
#17

Player Detail

Jose Carlos
GIVEN NAME
Altuve
SURNAME
May 6, 1990, in Puerto Cabello, Carabobo, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2011—2022
Playing Career
Played from 21-31
PLAYING AGE
Houston Astros
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Houston Astros
PRIMARY TEAM
2017
World Series titles
Tuve
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-6 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 20, 2011
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jose Altuve?

Runt of a player; depending on your perspective he’s either a hero or a villain.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
When Jose Altuve arrived at a tryout for the Astros in his native Venezuela, he was so small that he had to come back the second day with his birth certificate to prove to the team that he was over 16 years of age.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1437
1777
164
639
.308
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2017 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2016 Astros

26 Years Old

.338
AVG
24
HR
96
RBI
108
RUNS
.396
OBP
216
HITS
42
2B
5
3B
.531
SLG
60
BB
30
SB
7.9
WAR
Batted .420 in the month of June.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.308
.360
.462

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.821
.715
116.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
39.2
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jose Altuve Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Altuve
548
172
81
33
3
14
59
40
68
28
254
217
.308
.360
.462
821
AVG 2B
543
140
70
28
3
14
44
109
11
216
190
.259
.318
.397
.715

Jose Altuve Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
17
42
19
37
38
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
37
20
17
18
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jose Altuve PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
41.4
37.0
29.8
21.9
4.59
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Jose Altuve
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
206.2
190.0
154.6
102.5
25.8
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Jose Altuve
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x